Use space to open navigation items
Wollongong City Council

Privacy

Wollongong City Council is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, business contacts, Councillors, employees, contractors and volunteers. Council manages the personal and health information it collects, stores, accesses, uses and discloses in the course of its business activities ethically and appropriately, and in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Council’s Privacy Management Plan PDF, 143.91 KB.

Council will store your personal information in an appropriately secure format and will hold it for archival purposes in accordance with relevant legislation.  If the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it will be deleted.

Council engages a number of service providers who provide software, website, internet services and computer systems through which council may collect, store or process your personal information. On occasion our providers may have access to your personal information to facilitate services on behalf of Council. Council ensures that our providers adhere to the same legislative requirements in relation to Privacy as well as our Privacy Management Plan PDF, 143.91 KB.

More detailed information on what personal information is, how we collect it and how we handle your personal information in particular circumstances is detailed below.

If you have any enquiries concerning privacy and how your personal information is handled by Council, please call us on (02) 4227 7111.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

You may make application for access or amendment to information held by Council. You may also make a request that Council suppress your personal information from a public register. Council will consider any such application in accordance with relevant legislation.

In accordance with the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009, your submission including any personal information such as your name and address, will be made available for public inspection and may be exhibited on Council’s website. You may request, in the form of a statutory declaration, that Council suppress the personal information in your submission from public inspection, if you consider that the personal safety of any person would be affected if the information was not suppressed. Any such request will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

You may also make an anonymous submission however if you choose to do so Council will be unable to contact you about the outcome of your submission. It should also be noted that the lack of information about your place of living may affect Council's consideration of the potential impact of the subject proposal.

Note: If Council receives a submission from any person who is legally required to provide a disclosure of any reportable political donation and / or gift under section 10.4 of the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979, Council is legally required to publicly disclose all relevant details of the reportable political donation or gift onto Council's website. This will include the name and residential address of the person who provided the political donation or gift onto Council's website for full viewing by the general public.

If you are 16 years old or under, you need to get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to this website.

When you interact with Council’s website, Council will collect the following information using its information technology systems:

Computer information:

  • IP and server addresses of the computer you use to access Council’s website
  • browser type and operating system you use
  • date, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • pages visited
  • documents downloaded.

Subscriptions and service requests:

  • email address you provide for email newsletters
  • other personal information provided in order to require services online.

User feedback:

  • Provision of feedback is always voluntary and does not affect access to the website.

The personal information collected on this site will only be used by Council and its service provider for lawful purposes directly related to the process or service you are interacting with, and also for the purposes of improving its website and services.  Council will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your permission.

No personal information will be disclosed or published without your consent in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, unless otherwise required by law.

Council’s website contains links to other sites. Council has no control over third party websites and is not responsible for their contents or privacy policies.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, you should make yourself familiar with the privacy policy of that website.

Council uses 'cookie' technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve its services.

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by Council’s website. This helps your website to remember your preferences and it makes your next visit easier and the site more useful to you.

Council uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • to better understand how you interact with our services
  • to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our services
  • to improve our services.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can restrict that by editing your browser’s options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

Council uses Google Analytics to collect information about your session, web traffic data, page data and reports for Council’s website.

The data collected by Google Analytics will not personally identify you.

By viewing Council’s website, you consent to web traffic data being collected.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, disable JavaScript, or use the Google opt-out service.